Array ( [type] => pages [id] => 9 [order_token] => `p`.`top` DESC, `p`.`last_id` DESC ) Array ( [0] => id [1] => status [2] => type [3] => after_dt [4] => before_dt [5] => select_token [6] => from_token [7] => where_token [8] => order_token [9] => num ) Array ( [type] => news [status] => Array ( [0] => public [1] => close ) [where_token] => `p`.`top` = 1 [order_token] => `first`.`dt` DESC ) Array ( [0] => id [1] => status [2] => type [3] => after_dt [4] => before_dt [5] => select_token [6] => from_token [7] => where_token [8] => order_token [9] => num ) Scientific Program. ACNS'2017
User menu:
Press for Registration
If you have already registered please Login

Scientific Program

July, 3
Monday

0830–1700

Registration

0900– 0920

Opening

Chairman: 

Alexander Vul’

920– 1000

Opening Lecture
Florian Banhart, Strasbourg University, France
Electrical probing of chains of carbon atoms – On the way to the ultimate 1D conductor (Invited Lecture)

Plenary session: Fullerenes

Chairman: 

Sergey Troyanov

1000–1040

Aleksey Popov, Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research
(IFW Dresden), Dresden, Germany
Interior design of metallofullerenes for single molecule magnetism
(Invited Lecture)

1040–1100

Ivan Mikheev, Chemistry Department, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia 
Study of colloidal dispersions of fullerenes and yttrium and gadolinium endohedral fullerenes

1100–1120

Coffee break

Oral session: Fullerenes

Chairman: 

Florian Banhart

1120–1140

Parag Arvind Deshpande, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, Kharagpur, India
Chemically modified fullerenes: A novel class of heterogeneous catalytic materials

1140–1200

Sergey Troyanov, Chemistry Department, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Combined Stone-Wales rearrangement / C2 loss transformations of fullerene cages upon chlorination

1200–1220

Dmitry Konarev, Institute of Problems Of Chemical Physics RAS,
Chernogolovka, Russia

Singlet-triplet transition, dimerization and spin crossover phenomenon in the coordination fullerene dimers bridged by cobalt atoms

1220–1240

Alexey Rybalchenko, Chemistry Department, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia 
Cyclic voltammetry and ESR spectroscopy as diagnostic tools for electron transfer-driven fullerene cage transformation

1240–1420

Lunch

Plenary session: Nanodiamond Particles

Chairman: 

Artur Dideikin

1420–1500

Petr Cigler, Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry AS CR,
Prague, Czech Republic
Nanoscale monitoring of chemical processes using nanodiamonds with nitrogen-vacancy centers (Invited Lecture)

1500–1540

Alexander Panich, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer Sheva, Israel
Nuclear magnetic resonance studies of nanodiamond surface modification (Invited Lecture)

1540–1600

Alexander Baranov, ITMO University, St. Petersburg, Russia
Luminescent colour centers in synthetic micro- and nanodiamonds: control of the luminescence intensity

1600–1620

Coffee break

Plenary session: Nanodiamond Particles

Chairman: 

Petr Cigler

1620–1700

Boris Naydenov, Ulm University, Germany
Diamond quantum devices for life sciences (Invited Lecture)

1700–1720

Sergey Kidalov, Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia
Defects in the single crystal diamond grown by oriented-attachment mechanism from detonation nanodiamonds.

1720–1740

Emilie  Nehlig, CEA, SCBM, Tritium Labelling Laboratory, Gif sur Yvette, France
Understanding the surface of hydrogenated detonation nanodiamond using isotopic labelling

1740–1800

Valery  Khabashesku, Baker Hughes Inc., Houston, United States
Phase stability of fluorinated nanodiamonds under HPHT treatment

1800–1820

Coffee break

1820–2020

Poster session 1: Fullerenes & Nanodiamond Particles

July, 4
Tuesday

Plenary session: Carbon Nanotubes

Chairman: 

Alexander Okotrub

0940–1000

Konstantin Amsharov, Friedrich-Alexander-University-Erlangen-Nurmberg, Erlangen, Germany
Rational synthesis of chirality-pure single walled carbon nanotube

1000–1020

Hannu-Pekka Komsa, Aalto University, Helsinki, Finland
Dynamics of CsI and I atomic chains inside carbon nanotubes

1020–1040

Vladimir Mordkovich, Technological Institute for Superhard and Novel Carbon Materials, Moscow, Russia
Carbon nanotubes in big spools by continuous growth and pulling

1040–1100

Coffee break

Plenary session: Carbon Nanotubes

Chairman: 

Emanuela Tamburri

1100–1140

Alexander Okotrub, Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

Synthesis and properties of carbon nanotube arrays (Invited Lecture)

1140–1200

Miron Amusia, Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia
Studies of endohedrals via electron and positron scattering

1200–1220

Conference Photo

1220–1400

Lunch

Plenary session
Biomedical Applications

Chairman: 

Vladimir Mordkovich

1400–1440

Girard Hugues, CEA, LIST, Diamond Sensors Laboratory, Saclay, France
Hydrogenated nanodiamonds: active platform for bio-applications
(Invited Lecture)

1440–1520

François Treussart, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Paris-Saclay, Orsay, France
Intraneuronal transport abnormalities revealed by fluorescent nanodiamonds tracking (Invited Lecture)

1520–1540

Ruslan Yakovlev, Vernadsky Institute of Geochemistry and Analytical Chemistry RAS, Moscow, Russia Radical scavenging and antioxidant activity of modified detonation nanodiamond

1540–1600

Coffee break

Oral session
Biomedical Applications

Chairman: 

Boris Naydenov

1600–1620

Nikolai Alekseyev, LETI University, St.Petersburg , Russia

Optimal structure for composite graphene-modified  electrodes and membrane in microactuators of biomimetic system

1620–1640

Olena Kyzyma, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Moscow reg., Russia
Fullerene water solutions for the treatment of cancer and neurodegenerative diseases

1640–1700

Maria Chernysheva, Chemistry Department, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Effect of surface oxidation of detonation nanodiamonds on Myramistin adsorption

1700–1720

G. Badun, Chemistry Department, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Tritium labeling and application of carbon-based nanomaterials: nanodiamonds, nanotubes and graphene oxide  

1720–1740

G.W. Yang, Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China
A top-down strategy towards single-digit nanodiamonds 

1900–2100

Welcome party

July, 5
Wednesday

The 5th one-day International Conference-School for Young Scientists
“Advanced Carbon Nanostructures and Methods of their Diagnostics” (in Russian)

0900–0915

Opening of the Conference-School CSYS’2017 (in Russian)

Plenary session

Chairmen: 

V.V. Gusarov and M.V. Kovalchuk

0915–1010

Lecture 1
Vasily LebedevSt. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute, National Research Center "Kurchatov Institute", St. Petersburg, Russia
Neutrons scattering techniques for study of carbon nanostructures

1010–1105

Lecture 2
Vyacheslav Lebedev,  ITMO University, St. Petersburg, Russia
Сhemical analysis of carbon-based materials by laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS)

1105–1125

Coffee break

1125–1220

Lecture 3
Dmitry Usachov, St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia
Modern techniques for diagnostics of graphene and graphene based materials

1220–1400

Lunch

Plenary session

Chairmen: 

V.V. Gusarov and M.V. Kovalchuk

1400–1455

Lecture 4
Artur DideikinIoffe Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia
Graphene Oxide based materials and their place in modern nanotechnologies

1455–1550

 

Lecture 5
Sergey KoniakhinIoffe Institute, Academic University, St. Petersburg, Russia
The features of Raman scattering in carbon nanostructures

1550–1645

Lecture 6
Evgeny EidelmanSt. Petersburg State Chemical Pharmaceutical Academy, St. Petersburg, Russia
Thermoelectric effects in carbon nanostructures

1645–1705

Coffee break

1705–1800

Brief (1.5 minutes long) oral presentations of young scientists’ reports

1800–1930

Poster session 2: School for Young Scientists & Carbon Nanostructures

1930–1940

Closing

July, 6
Thursday

Plenary session
Graphene & Related Materials

Chairman: 

Toshiaki Enoki

0900–0940

Arkady Krasheninnikov, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany
Irradiation-induced defects in graphene on metal substrates and inorganic 2D materials (Invited Lecture)

0940–1000

Mikhail Korobov, Moscow State University, Department of Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Temperature and pressure induced transformations in the swelled graphite oxide

1000–1020

Maxim Rabchinskii, Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia
Nanoscale perforation of graphene oxide films during photoreduction process in the inert atmosphere

1020–1040

Anna Rybkina, St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia
Induced spin-orbit and exchange interaction in quasi-freestanding graphe

1040–1100

Coffee break

Plenary session
Graphene & Related materials

Chairman: 

Arkady Krasheninnikov

1100–1140

Tomoki Machida, University of Tokyo, Japan
Quantum transport in van der Waals junctions of graphene and 2D materials (Invited Lecture)

1140–1200

Jana Vejpravová, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
Coupling and modulation of graphene by quantum and classical spin pins

1200–1220

Anna Rybkina, St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia
Induced spin-orbit and exchange interaction in quasi-freestanding graphene

1220–1400

Lunch

Oral session
Graphene & Related materials

Chairman: 

Vasily Lebedev

1400–1420

Toshiaki Enoki, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tokyo, Japan
Heat treatment induced change in the electronic and magnetic structures of edge states in nanographene

1420–1440

Leonid Chernozatonskiy, Emanuel Institute of Biochemical Physics of Russian Academy of Science, Moscow, Russia
New heterostructures on the base of graphene-like layers: electronic and optoelectronic properties

1440–1500

Sergei Koniakhin, St. Petersburg Academic University, St. Petersburg, Russia
Effects of substrate on phonon transport and thermopower in graphene

1500–1520

Dmitrii Pudikov, St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia
Graphene synthesis via segregation of carbon atoms through transitional metal films deposited on carbon substrate

1520–1540

Mikhail Simunin, Krasnoyarsk Scientific Centre SB RAS, Krasnoyarsk, Russia
Features of carbon layers synthesis on the aluminium oxide surface

1540–1600

Coffee break

1600–1800

Poster session 3: Graphene & related materials + Carbon nanotubes

July, 7
Friday

Plenary session: Carbon Nanostructures

Chairman: 

Malcolm Ian Heggie

0900–0940

Emanuela Tamburri, University of Rome "Tor Vergata", ROME, Italy
Transition from nanodiamond/polymers composites to 3D manufacturing (Invited Lecture)

0940–1000

Sergei Arakelian, Stoletovs Vladimir State University, Vladimir, Russia
Large linear carbon chain – laser-induced structures and possible applications

1000–1020

Davide Maria Proserpio, Università degli Studi di Milano, Milano, Italy
Exploring structural space searching for carbon allotropes

1020–1040

Marc Dubois, Institut de Chimie de Clermont-Ferrand, Aubiere, France
Femtosecond laser exfoliation of graphite fluorides

1040–1100

Coffee break

Oral session: Carbon Nanostructures

Chairman: 

Maria Terranova 

1100–1120

Dominique Beatrice Schuepfer, Institute of Experimental Physics I, Justus Liebig University, Giessen, Germany
Raman characterization of the thermally induced transition from sp3- to sp2-hybridized carbon

1120–1140

Ming Liu, Daicel Corporation, Himeji, Japan
Soft X-ray analyses of detonation nanodiamonds to investigate surface sp2 carbon for dispersibility improvement

1140–1200

Dmitrii Nelson, Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia
Dark states effect on fluorescence of carbon nanodots

1200–1220

Marina Elistratova, Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia
Self-organization of tetraphenylporphyrine-C60 nanocomposite

1220–1410

Lunch

Round Table: Applications of Nanocarbons

Chairman: 

Sergey Kalyuzhnii 

1410–1600

Malcolm Ian Heggie, University of Loughborough, Crediton, United Kingdom
The first wave of carbon nanoscientists in the UK and the British Carbon Group (Invited)

 

Aleksei Emelianov National Research University of Electronic Technology, Zelenograd, Moscow, Russia
Photophysical and photochemical interplay between ultrafast laser pulses and carbon nanomaterials

 

Stanislav Evlashin, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Electrical and optical properties of laser reduction graphene oxide

 

Sergej Shashkov, SOL instruments Ltd., Minsk, Belarus
Characterization of carbon materials by Raman microscopy

 

Liliia Usoltseva, MSU Chemistry Department, Moscow, Russia
Nanodiamond aqueous dispersions as potential nanofluids: the determination of properties by thermal lensing and other techniques.

 

Denis Shepel, Technoinfo, Moscow, Russia
Modern analytical techniques in the characterization of carbon nanomaterials

 

Takahiro Tei, DAICEL corporation
Water soluble nanodiamonds not affected by the surrounding conditions 

1600–1620

Awarding of Young Scientists & Closing